Florida Panther Essay, Research Paper
The Florida panther s scientific name is Felis concolor coryi. The Florida panther is in the family of the felidae. The Florida panther has been an endangered species since March 11th, 1967. With an estimate the population of the Florida panther is only 30 to 40. The panther is one of the most rare to the everglades region. The Florida panther is large, with a lengthy tail. The coloration of the Florida panther is a rusty color on the upper part of the body and a dingy white color on the lower portion of its body. The ears, the tip of the tail, and the sides of the nose are all a brownish color almost like a black. The average male Florida panther weighs between 102-154 pounds, while the average female 50-108 pounds. The male Florida panther is about 7 feet long from the tip of the nose to the tip of the tail. The female is only about 6 feet long from the tip of the nose to the tip of the tail.
The Florida panther is at the top of its food chain. It primarily eats white-tailed deer, wild hogs, and sometimes even raccoons (depends of region). The panther has no natural enemies other than humans. This is because of a few reasons. One is that the Florida Panther is very quick. Another is that it is about 6 or 7 feet long. So not many other animals are bigger than the Florida panther. I know I wouldn t want to mess with them if I was smaller or even bigger!
Breeding season for the Florida Panther is year round. The peak time is spring. After the panthers have mated it takes about 93 days before the female gives birth to the young. The female Florida panther usually gives birth to 1 to 4 kittens. The kittens usually stay with the mother for 18 to 24 months. Since there are only 30 to 50 Florida panthers the chances of inbreeding is high. If the panthers inbreed the results will be fewer offspring. Another result of inbreeding is the panther will have a shorter life span versus the results of not inbreeding. The Florida Panther Recovery Team has proposed and passed a plan to help the Florida panther. The plan is to achieve three viable, self-sustaining populations within the historic range of the panther. This is to be accomplished through three principal sub-objectives:
1. Identify, protect, and enhance existing panthers range wide and protect and manage habitats.
2. Establish positive public opinion support for the management of the panther; and,
3. Reintroduce panthers into areas of suitable habitat.
There are also more acts going on to help the endangered Florida panther. Some of these are to keep them from inbreeding by transporting in 9 pumas from Texas.