Whale Essay, Research Paper
?gThe blue whale heart is the size of a small car, the major arteries
leading from the heart a small child can stand it! ?g This is an example about
amazing whale fact. I focused about previous amazing facts on whales,
dolphins, and porpoises in this research paper.
As we knows, whales are one of the most intelligent mammal in
the ocean. There are two kinds of whale, one is toothed whales and the other
one is baleen whale. The third largest whale in the world is the sperm
whale. It is the biggest toothed whale in the world. In Latin, physeter
macrocephalus means sperm whale.
The sperm whale has the biggest forehead of the whales. It has a
long narrow jaw. The sperm whale smells through its blowhole. The brain of
the sperm whale is the biggest brain in the world. It weights twenty pounds
. It can be used like a computer. The sperm whale has ears but very little
hair. Sperm whale can dive a mile under the water. Two thousand feet under
the surface, a sperm whale might appear. The sperm whale can go
underwater for more than half an hour. In addition, many toothed whales
are believed to use their sonar capabilities to stun their prey with a ?gsonic
pulse?h. The narwhal, an unusual toothed whale with a tooth piecing the
upper lip, is believed to be the basis of the legendary unicorn.
Southern right whales have been seen to raise their flukes in the
air and use them as sails. Grey whales are able to swim in water as shallow
as 6 feet! There are four species of dolphins that inhabit fresh water rivers.
Some species of whale lice, small crustaceans similar to terrestrial lice, can
be found only on one type of whale. Whaling still occurs today with Japan
and Norway being the primary hunters. Fin whales are the second largest
animal ever to live on earth. They have been measured to over 80 feet long in
Fin whales are the only known mammal to have regular
asymmetrical coloration. The right side of their lower jaw and baleen are
white, while the left side is black. The tongue has the reverse coloration. It is
thought that they use the white color to startle and stun fish schools when
they feed. There is no known winter breeding ground for fin whales
anywhere in the world. Scientists think they may go offshore and disperse
during the winter. Reproduction is seasonal, but no concentration area is
known. The only natural predator of humpback whales is the killer whale
(orcas), and possibly sharks to very young calves or badly injured whales. Up
to 15% of humpback whales in an area may have scars from orca attacks that
they have survived.
That?fs what I researched about previous amazing facts on whales. I
enjoyed to researching about whales. I think they are very intelligent and
cool animals in the ocean!